School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_031

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_031

1. The pagan Irish had a dim notion of a sort of heaven, a happy land of perpetual youth and peace. it was believed that there were many happy lands in different places which were called by various names, such as Moy mell Hy-Brasil and Tirnanogue. Some were out in the atlantic ocean, off the western coast while others were down deep beneath lakes, and some in caves under forts or cairns. They were all inhabited by fairies who sometimes carried off mortals: and those whom they brought hardly ever came back. A fairy who wished to allure a mortal often chanted a sort of magical son called an incantation which exercised.
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra