School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_029

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_029

1. Aodh O Donnell was a son of Earl O Donnell. He was born in Donegal. When he was a young boy he went to his friends house near lock swily to be reared there, the costom and him self went out to the shore playing and a ship came along selling wine. They invited the boys to come in, and the boys did go in to the ship. The men turned the ship and brought the children with them. When they were a while gone they let the other children go and they cept O Donnell in prison. Aodh O Donnell tried two escape and the night he was going their was frost and snow
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra