School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    far as that stick at each side of the chimney. The flax and bags of wool and bags of wheat which were to be taken to the mill were put up on the "cúl-locta's".
    The flax was then made up in táishín's to be beaten with the tuairgín - a mallet of wood. When describing fair hair the people used say it was "like a táishín of flax." It was then put through a "tlú" and combed. It was put through a hackle which took the coarse part or the tow out of it. It was then made into thread and taken to the weaver and made into cloth. The stuff that used to come out of the flax was called "collag" and it would light like paraffin oil. There was a man named Jim Goggin living in Glaun and his house was nearly burned by it. There was a basket of flax inside in the kitchen and it attracted the fire. The man caught the lighting basket and ran out the door with it.