School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    the side of the tomb-stones in Coosheen. Nobody can read them now. The "cílls" are never interfered with. It is also said that these "cílls" were the burial places of the people before the graveyard in Schull.
    There is a priest buried in the churchyard in Schull named Fr. OConner and another names Fr. John Barry in Stouke graveyard. Many people go making rounds to Fr. John Barry's tomb on the twentieth of June each year.
    Once there was a man and woman passing Cíllhaingeal graveyard and there was gravel thrown at them. Shortly after the woman died. Cíllhaingeal graveyard is bounded by a river and there is also a river in Schull graveyard.
    In the western side of the Glaun hill up east of Timothy Driscoll's there is a kind of grave. Long ago there was a chieftain living here and people say he was buried there and some treasure buried with him. On top of the clay there is a heap of stones and there is a fairly large stone standing in the centre and there is some writing carved on it.
    This writing is nearly blotted out now. It was read by many people in olden times. No one ever tried to find the treasure.
    Glan, Co. Cork