School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the churn, tie the branches tightly around the middle of it. Then get nine pieces of iron of a plough and put them into the fire and then bolt the door, and go making the churn. A few minutes after a knock will come to the door and the person who has the butter will be outside. Do not open it for a long time."
    The next day they went making the churn, and they carried out the instructions of the 'travelling woman'. They were not long making the churn when a knock came to the door. Of course they did not open it and after awhile the voice outside said, "for God's sake leave me in" They opened the door then and saw the woman who had the butter. It was Susan Goggin, a native of Ardravinna, and this was the woman that tasted Mrs. Sweetnam's butter as she was carrying it to the shop, a year before this.
    She then came in and having given a turn to the handle of the churn, she said, "God bless the churn". From that day on Mrs. Sweetnam was able to make butter.
    Susan Goggin had but one eye which was supposed to be an evil eye".