School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

cow. As he was about to get up, the cow raised her leg and spilled the milk.
    But the strange thing was that the milk did not fall on the ground. It disappeared before it reached it. The man went back again to the fort and saw the woman and the child drinking milk.
  2. Some years ago a woman from Muintir Bháire got married to a Driscoll man in Glaun. When she had lived in Glaun for a while she decided to go home on a visit. She and her husband, with a baby about six months old, set out with another man for Dunmanus, where they got a boat to go across the bay. When they landed on the other side she came out of the boat and walked towards her house which was about a mile distant.
    The men stayed behind to moor the boat. When she had gone about half-way she met a man who had come from the opposite direction. He asked her would she come to him to nurse a baby. She replied that she did not know until she asked her husband