School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    arrested. Some of those who were arrested were - William Bennett of Skeagh, and John MacCarthy of Glaun, who were well known. Those who were found in the streets were arrested, and sent to Cork gaol for a month or more. Father Murphy was not arrested. He was transferred to Dunmanway after. Father Bernard lived to the age of ninety-two, and was made a parish priest after this, and was living near Dunmanway.
    For years after this incident a number of soldiers were kept in Schull under the command of Mr Hamilton.
    The landlord of Glaun was Miss Clarke, a native of Bantry. She also owned land in Cork and Kerry. Her agent was William Bird, a native of Bantry, and her rent-warner was Michael Hegarty, a native of Dunmanus. Mr Bird and Hegarty were supposed to be very wicked people. Mr Hegarty was an emergency man in East Cork.
    Sometimes, during evictions, he would go on the roofs of houses and break them with a sledge hammer. He is still living in Dunmanus. William Bird, the agent was shot in his office in Bantry. A man called Tim Cadogan a native of Kerry, was hung for the crime. Several people say he was an innocent
      1. people
    Joseph Lannin