School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

are now in ruins. All those family names are now extinct in the townland.
    There were certain circular holes in rocks on the side of Mount Gabriel called the "Danes' Mines". They were supposed to be cut out by the Danes in seams of copper. It was thought they used to burst the rock with lime by putting it into the hole and spilling water on it and and then covering it closely by which way the lime swelled and burst the rock and then they could extract the copper. But these were researched and blasted out by the English mining companies who found a little copper there. Stone hammers were found supposed to belong to the Danes also.
    There is a kind of cromlech or dolmen on the top of the Rathura mountain, formed of four stones or flags - one on each side one at the head, and supporting a large flag on top. It is about 6 or 7 feet long and about two high. The stones are in their rough state without being hammered or chiselled into shape. The
    Glan, Co. Cork