School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    them wriggling there until they die. Another cure is to run before a man riding a white horse, and ask him, for a cure. What ever he would say will cure it.
    38. A burned tongue. The cure for a burned tongue is to lick a lizard three times.
    39. Pain in the ear. The juice of an ash tree stick when burning. Then soak a piece of cotton wool in the juice and put it into the sore ear.
    40. Sprains. Hold the sprained limb under a water shoot or immerge it into running water, and leave it there for a half-an-hour or more.
    41. Vomiting. Boil some yellow dandelion and peppermint in water and when strained the liquid is drank.
    42. Toothache. Redden the end of a knitting needle and put it down in the bad tooth, while still red.
    43. Asthma. Eat a live snail, not too big, or without chewing him.
    44. Coughs. The cure for this is to put two eggs into an airtight vessel with vinegar. Leave the eggs there until the vinegar breaks the shells. Drink some of it every