School: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

Dublin 12 July 1599 ¶ Sir H. Harrington to Sir Robert Cecile. ¶ It may please your honour.

It may please your honour.
    I was promised by the Lord Leiutenant VIIc foot & 50 horse to garrison Wicklow of which 111c should have been old companies on his Lordship taking a journey into Muster from whence he returned not in eight weeks and left with me but IIIIm new companies & Captain Adam Loftus his company of foot who were all Irish and lately come from the rebels. I drew them towards the rebels country into the plain some five miles and understanding that all the rebels were gathering ahead against me next day, I rose to march homewards, the rebels lodging not two miles from me. We had not marched a mile when their shot overtook us and they skirmished with us the space of two miles.
    The rebels Batailli consisting of 11c pikes & targatyres crossed all along at a bog, the nearest way to get a ford in our highway before us, which I on perceiving took possession of the