School: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

1. Captain Hugo's dinner to his Castle Friends
    After the dinner a pigeon-shooting contest was held. Thomas was brought out by Hugo to show his prowess. Thomas never missed a shot until he noticed the suspicious looks of the English officers. Then he missed purposely. Hugo remarked afterwards over the wine glasses that his gamekeeper was still better. The English officers full of jealousy & suspicion said that it was very dangerous to keep two such Irishmen in this place - they would, if they joined the Rebels kill thousands of soldiers. It was decided among them to kill both Thomas & Harmon that night. A parlour-maid overheard the decision and she told Thomas in the pantry. She spoke in a hurry & lest she should be overheard her words were "If I were a herring - I wouldn't wait to be turned." Later she explained all that she had heard. That night both men got away taking with them Hugo's two best rifles - "Roaring Bess" and "Nell-Kill-All." On their way it is said that a Red-
    Mrs Burton