School: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sir Daniel Byrne for twenty two pence an acre though Henry Hunt has now part of it let 42s-6d by the acre. (Garret Byrne says this)
    Garret Byrne gives his own pedigree as follows:- descended from Gerald Byrne who was married to a woman named Kilmartin. Gerald Byrne fought in Charles I army against Cromwell.
    This Garret Byrne (Brother of Sir Gregory) died March 10th 1722 aged 96 and had eight sons - one of whom was Gerald who fought for James at Limerick was the first parish priest ordained in Ireland after the conditions. Non had issue but Lawerance who had three sons Garret, William & Daniel.