School: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was no bread she had but stones. St. Kevin prayed that if she had stones it might be turned into bread but if bread that it might become stones. Immediately the bread became seven stones, which the woman dropped on the pathway and they are supposed to be still seen there.

ST. KEVIN'S BED
    When the Danes were coming to Glendalough to rob the monasteries and churches the monks took the Sacred vessels and packed them into an iron box. They then cut a large hole in a rock and hid them there. The robbers found the hiding-place and the monks rather than let them touch the Sacred vessels hurled the box into the lake below.
    Brighid Ní Cra (?)
    Lárach,