School: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the well on a tree. This tree is called St. Kevin's tree. One time a man went to cut it down but was almost drowned by a shower which fell from the tree. So that he gave up the task of cutting it.

THE DEER STONE

Opposite St Kevin's kitchen is a stone called the Deer Stone. There is a Blessed Well in it and there was a cure in this well. Old people now living say they knew of people to be cured there. This stone was brought there by a miracle through the prayers of St. Kevin.

* * *

One day St. Kevin and other monks were out walking. They met a woman. She had seven loaves on her back. St Kevin and his monks were in need of food and asked her for some bread but she refused them saying that it
    Brighid Ní
    Laragh, Co. Wicklow