Scoil: Killummod

Killummod, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made and the five players rush to the corners and the one who does not get a corner has to stand in the middle and he is called "fool in the middle". Then they start changing and the one in the middle tries to get a corner and whoever is going into the corner that she gets into has to go to the middle. It is in that way corners are played.
    Button.
    Button is played in the following way. A button has to be found and any number of people can play it. They join their hands and the leader gives out the button. She gives it to one of them. Then all have to guess and whoever is wrong gets a slap. Then whoever has the button stands up and starts the game again. It is continued in this way until the last person gets the button.
    Old Rhymes.
    The following rhymes are played in these games.