School: Croghan

Croghan, Co. Roscommon
Domhnall Ó Módhráin

1. Marriage's take place most frequently nowadays during Easter and Shrove. Long ago on Monday's and Thursday's marriages took place as they were supposed to be very lucky days. The old people had an old saying also, Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for crosses, Friday for losses, and Saturday no luck at all. It was also said that any two of a family that would get married during the same year was a very unlucky thing.
    Years and years ago marriages took place in the houses.
    Straw boys visit the houses nowadays. They dress up in straw and skirts with their faces covered. When they go into the house they ask the bride first thing to
    Cormac Meehan
    Carrowmore, Co. Roscommon