School: Croghan

Croghan, Co. Roscommon
Domhnall Ó Módhráin

1. There are many fairy forts around our district and they are called Raths. In the townland of Knockroe there are two forts and they are circular in form. Around them is a ditch and bushes growing on it. At one of the entrances is a door of house. Every night there is a light to be seen in it.
    At Jimmy Goldricks fort there is a light to been seen and the fairies be kicking football. A few years ago Jimmy Goldrick was cutting a tree and he was out a good bit from it and it fell on him and near broke his back and ever since nothing can be done it.
    In the district of Rooskey there is a fort and the fairies are to be seen. Long ago a man named James Lee was coming from rambling and it was very late at night and two ladies came along meeting him and asked
    Mrs Mulvey
    Lecarrow, Co. Roscommon