School: Croghan

Croghan, Co. Roscommon
Domhnall Ó Módhráin

1. Local Heroes
    In the year 1916 there was a brave soldier in the old I.R.A. His name was Michael Dockery of Lisadorn, Elphin. The British soldiers caught him and put him into prison in Sligo jail. After a few days he escaped and he travelled forty miles and was taken secondly by the British soldiers and shot dead in the Union Hospital in Boyle.
    Long ago there lived a man in Rathallen, his name was John Beirne and he was a terrible strong man as strong as a giant. He could jump a river thirty yards long and a seven stone vessel of butter under his arm. He get a name Seán Laidir which means strong John. He was a great weigh-thrower. He often got a hundred weight with a ring in it - he could
    Mrs Forde
    Elphin, Co. Roscommon