Scoil: Bundoracha (uimhir rolla 14331)

Bundorragha, Co. Mayo
Siúbhán Bean Uí Bhúrca
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137D, Leathanach 03_010

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137D, Leathanach 03_010

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most time of the year people get married in this place is between Christmas and the first of Lent. If the lady who was to be married had to go towards the East the lucky day would be Monday, and if she had to go to the West the lucky day would be Tuesday. Long ago when people got married in this place they always had a big feast for all neighbours. All the people who were invited to the wedding gathered together to the brides house and followed on to the chapel on side-cars on horse back and on bicycles and followed home again to the husbands house. All night the people had great feasting and all kinds of
      1. poetry
    Máire Ní Níaidh