Scoil: Bundoracha (uimhir rolla 14331)

Bun Dorcha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúbhán Bean Uí Bhúrca
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137D, Leathanach 03_046

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137D, Leathanach 03_046

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Everybody in this place who has land sows as much potatoes each spring as what they require for their own use for the whole year. Each farmer tills his own portion of land for his potatoes; it has to be done with the spade as they have no plough in this district. First of all the ridges are measured out each being five feet wide, and between every two ridges there is a sod about six inches wide turned over; this part of the work is called the scoring. The ridges are next covered with manure; first of all they are sheeted over with sea-weed and the sea-weed
    Máire Ní Niaidh
    Máirtín O Niaidh