Scoil: Sraithíní (uimhir rolla 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0121B, Leathanach 06_002

1. A Story (ar lean)

There was once a hare out in Treenagleragh, and she used to suck all the milk the cows had.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had. One day a beggar went in to a house looking for alms, they told told him their story. He told them that if they got a pure black hound that they would catch the hare and they would have milk. So they got a pure black hound and followed the hare. The hare thought that she would trick him like the others. when she was at the top the hound was at the top as soon as her, and when she was at the bottom, the hound was as soon her. When the hare saw that the hound was keeping up to her, she jumped into the window of a hut that was near by. When she was going in the window, the hound pulled a piece out of her back. When the men came as far as the hut, they went in and they saw an old woman sitting by a fire, they asked her if any hare
    Annie Mc Nicholas