School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 01_045

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 01_045

1. (continued from previous page)
    a steveen, I do the "goggering", That is to throw the slits into the holes. Then they are smothered with a block.
    After a few days he puts manure on the ridges and puts clay over it. When the young stalks appear he covers them again with clay. This is called moulding. In June they are sprayed with bluestone and lime or washing-soda. In October they are dug and put in holes. The holes are made above the ground and is first covered with rushes and then with clay. Then they are left there until needed.
    The names of the potatoes we set are; Champions, Dates, Queens, Arran Banners, Kerry Pinks, and Epicures.
    A food called "Boxty" used to be made from the rotton potatoes.
    3. Starch is not now made from the potatoes, but it was made forty years ago.