School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 01_032

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 01_032

1. (continued from previous page)
    but leave your two hands on two shoulders and I will leave you back at Westport" said the little man. "Oh wait until I go in and tell my wife," said Jack "you cannot" said the man we must to straight away now." So jack left his hands on the man shoulders who left him back at Westport. The little man left a block of wood in the field instead of Jack. When Jack was not returning his wife went to look for him and when she found the block she thought it was Jack that was dead. So she called the neighbours and they buried him. Jack waited in Westport for a few days at his brother in law. At the same time there was a priest in Kiltimagh named Father Leonard who had a servant boy. He told Jacks wife it was best for her to marry his boy
    Annie K. Mc Nicholas
    Breaghwy, Co. Mayo