School: Gleann an Dúin - Prison (roll number 17042)

Prison East, Co. Mayo
Máire A. Ní Dhocartaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0095C, Page 01_097

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0095C, Page 01_097

1. (continued from previous page)
    a Father Sheridan who was a native of Balla ministering in Kilmaine, Co. Mayo. He got sick and died. His relatives were summoned and they went taking with them a coffin.
    When they arrived at the priest's house he was already coffined. The friends were entertained and then left in the room with the corpse. When they found themselves alone they put the coffin which contained the remains out the window and left the empty coffin in its place. They drove away with the corpse and buried it in Balla. There is a tomb-stone erected to his memory in the cemetry.
    A plague is supposed to visit the parish if the corpse of the priest in not interred in it.
    Mary A. O' Doherty