School: Gleann an Dúin - Prison (roll number 17042)

Prison East, Co. Mayo
Máire A. Ní Dhocartaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0095C, Page 01_088

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0095C, Page 01_088

1. (continued from previous page)
    in such disturbed times, and still they did not like to decline the invitation. The master of the house always kept a loaded gun and a sword in the house for protection.
    When going to the party he told the house-keeper if she heard any noise outside to fire a shot and the "Mollies" would think that he was at home.
    Late that evening a poor looking man came in carrying a heavy bag on his back. He asked for a nights lodging. The girl said that lodgers were never kept in that house. "Well" said he "I shall throw my bag under the stair-case as I am tired carrying it and I shall call for it tomorrow.
    When she put the children to bed she lit the lamp and sat at the
    Mary A. O' Doherty