Scoil: Gleann an Dúin - Prison (uimhir rolla 17042)

Prison East, Co. Mayo
Máire A. Ní Dhocartaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0095C, Leathanach 01_008

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0095C, Leathanach 01_008

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    broke both of his arms and legs. Counsellor McDonnell died and Fitzgerald was charged with his murder. He was found guilty and condemned to be hanged.
    Denis Browne was a bitter enemy of George Robert Fitzgerald and tho his reprieve came on the morning fixed for his execution, Denis Browne carried out the sentence and George R. was hanged in Castlebar. The first rope broke and we are told no other man was ever so long on the scaffold.
    Great Mower.
    There was a Jack Mahon in Ballymahon, Balla parish , who was supposed to have a "charm" for mowing. He would whet his scythe in the morning and mow till night and he could do as much work in one day as two men would do in two days.
    Every mower sharpens his scythe before
    Mary A. O' Doherty