School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Shannon Lass" winner of the Liverpool Grand National was bred and trained in Rhinanna by the late Mr. Riedy.
    Calls to food.
    Hens: Chuck-Chuck
    Ducks: Feedy-feedy.
    Geese: Baddy-baddy
    "When people put eggs hatching they never let them near hot water. They put an x on them because people say that it is lucky."
  2. The Churn
    When a person comes in during the churning he takes a dreas for fear he would take the butter.
    Some people stay up all night on May Eve to wave to their wells lest anyone would skim them and all their butter would go to the skimmer.
    Long ago people used to go to their neighbours' houses and bring a bundle of elder rods with them - a rod for each cow. They laid the stick on the cows back and said "the milk of the cow and her butter to me."