School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

Mrs Houlihan ,Crowhill used to walk to Limerick from her own house and be back to get her son's dinner.
    Athletes:
    John and Pat Clara ,Riasg a Bheanachair were two famous athletes,
    Swimmers-Oarsmen.
    Mr James and William Halpin of Cnocnagcon,Mr W.Coffey Crowhill and the brothers Frawley of Mine Inis were noted swimmers.Mr James Halpin on one occasion swam from Lahinch to Liscannor and back.Mr William Halpin was also a noted oarsman and a member of the Shannon Rowing Club.
    The local Rhinanna crew J Riedy M and J Mc Mahon and Dan Sheehan were unbeatable.They used bring their boat -the Witch -up to Corofin Lake in a horse-car.