School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

Castles
    Urlan Castle fell into the hands of Protestant owners who were very jealous of their possession and allowed no one near it.One day a friend "on the run" came near the castle .The owners invited him in and hanged him.
    Caiseal Caol :- There is only the outline of the castle .Gold is supposed to be hidden here.
    Nearby is a stream haunted by a white lady.The banshee is heard here .The lower road from Caiseal Caol is haunted by a black dog and at times the sound of pipes is heard in the air.
    One evening three men saw a large flock of black cattle grazing in the field near the castle .They met the herdsman and said to him that he had a lot of cattle in the field "There isn't one head there ,"said he ,and when they went to look there was not one there.
    Stonehall Castle.
    Stonehall castle is a large ramshackle building surrounded on three sides by a brick wall and containing many underground passages and cellars.It is not as old as any of the castles already noted .It is a sinister looking building and has a varied assortment of ghosts as well.
    Languages
    Bunratty Castle, Co. Clare