School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

Knockane:- At Knockane about two miles east of Stonehall school ;there are :the site of a church barely discernable ;two very fine specimens of Mass Rocks and a blessed well.Mr.Garry the owner of the land, states that pilgrimages were made to the well some forty years ago.Large crowds assembled there and the water was supposed to possess healinf powers.The well is covered with briars and weeds now.It is as in the case of Ballysallagh ,twenty feet from the Mass Rocksand in each place there are two Mass Rocks :so that the mass Book be removed?
    Knockane
    the Mass Rocks.(1)