School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    ancient church. The outline of the foundation alone remains. The church was used when Kilnasoolagh was closed by the English in Penal times. Not far from the church is Glen an Aiffrinn where the hunted priests said Mass. In the valley are two Mass Rocks and about twenty feet away is a blessed well which is now nearly chocked up. An old man named Riedy used come frequently and pray at this well.
    Rev. Father Hayes CC. told me that he heard the day of the dead stashing in connection with this old church. A quarrel arose here once, and a priest enraged by the thought of sacrilege said "may there be a corpse here every morning!" "May it be the corpse of a starling!" said another priest who stood nearby. The dead starling is supposed to be found here. I heard this story in connection with Teampall na Déirce near Tubber, Co. Galway.
    Mr Murray told me that the tide came up as far as ballysallagh before the banks were built by the river Fergus. This would be a distance of nearly three miles. He also pointed out to me a hollow near the site of the old church where bricks were formerly made. I should not be surprised at the discovery of some ancient buriels at Gleann an Aiffrinn
    Languages