School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare

Ireland:
    Yours faithfully, Michael Cusack, Hon. Sec. G.A.A.
    W. Halpin Jnr. Esq.
    Newmarket on Fergus
    P.S. Of course your committee will distinctly understand that I have no feeling whatever in the matter I have written about. I merely interpret the rules. M.C.
    Mr. Cormac Halpin's uncle, James Halpin, a brother of the man to whom the above was addressed was a member of the Irish Party and represented Clare at Westminister. Mr William Halpin was a widely read, cultured gentleman. He came into prominence some forty years ago in connection with the famous find in Moghane, when through his efforts the National Museum became the possessor of the finest collection of gold ornaments ever found in Eire.
    Early Christian Settlements
    Fenloe (Tuaim Fionn Loca - the burial-place of the bright lake), six miles east of Newmarket on Fergus, dates