School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    no headway in the restoration of the language has been made. Some sixty years ago Moghane was entirely Irish-speaking, and now there is left Pat Buckley the only one of the old stock who can speak Irish.
    The call of the G.A.A. however found a ready response in Tradree, and enthusiasm is unabated with the passing of the years. Hurling and Handball are now played though some fifty years ago the parish had one of the finest in Eire the Dalgas. There were some notable track athletes also : Dr. Murray, the late Father M. McGrath, Mr Tom O Neill, Pat Clara (RIP) and the late Mr Bennett of Ballycar.
    A copy of the letter written in 1886 by Michael Cusack to Mr W. Halpin of Cnocnagon may be of interest. I have copied it from the original through the Courtesy of Mr. Cormac Halpin, Cnocnagon.
    The Gaelic Athletic Association,
    4 Gardiners Place,