School: Barefield, Inis

Barefield or Gortlumman, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

Béaloideas -Folklore 23-3-'38
    My own District
    The name of my townland is Ballyogan and the Parish is Kilraghtis.The barony I live in is upper Bunratty.There are seven houses in my townland .Some time ago there were nine houses but two are in ruins at present.The people who lived in those houses were Hogans and O'Dea's Thatched houses is the usual thing in my townland.There is one slated house which is newly built .No thatched houses are being built now.All the old houses are thatched.Why Ballyogan is called that name is it was the residence of the Hogans one time .There are three people over seventy years living in my townland.They cannot speak Irish except an odd wordsuch a "Dia linn "and" bail Dia ar an obair".They can tell stories in English and this is one of the stories I heard them tell.One night two men were coming home from their "cuaird"It was late at night .The place they wee crossing was very desolate and lonely and they came noiselessly along and they were linked.Suddenly they spied a bag of gold coming down from the sky and it came between them and separated them .When it touched the ground it noised like chains .No of them dared to go near it and after a while it disappeared.
    It was customary for a great many people to leave this Parish and go to America.There is scarcely
    Nancy Mc Namara