School: Barefield, Inis

Barefield or Gortlumman, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

1. Béaloideas 24:1:'38
    "Forts"
    There are very many "forts" around the country .Some of them are very historic.There is a fort in my father's property and we call it the "Cathair".It is separated form another fort by a wall.The two forts are round with bushes surrounding them.There is a big opening into it ,and the trees growing in the centre of it also.
    Long ago it was cleared because it was full of bushes which was an unlucky thing to do.There was a cave in the fort but it was filled with stones.One day my uncle was standing in the fort ,and he saw something like a fleece of wool rolling along the ground
    and it never stopped until it rolled into the cave.Nobody ever tried to enter the cave.
    There was a big tree growing not far from the fort and every day a greyhound used be seen lying beneath the tree.The tree is there yet and it is pure rotten but it did not fall.No one ever tried to interfere with
    Bridget Mc Namara
    Mrs Mc Namara