School: Barefield, Inis

Barefield or Gortlumman, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

1. There are certain people who know many cures for diseases. There is a man living in the Parish of Crusheen who knows a cure for a pain the back. His name is Mr. Mack. The cure is to use about a noggin of milk, a sup of whiskey, and a little sup of Petrol in it. There is a cure for anyone who wishes to get rid of warts. If by chance this person happens to find a stone with potatoes that have been boiled. Here is also another cure. Not far from where I live there is a little well in the land of a man named Mr. John Baker. In this well there are nine stones. You must rub each of the stones to the warts and you must make the sign of the cross three times. There are certain days for going to that well. You must go three times to have a round made. The days are Monday, Thursday, and Monday. Here is a cure for anaemic people, to use the liver of a bullock. That is the most popular cure. Here is a cure for the chin-cough to wear round your neck a red tape which is blessed and it must be given to the
    Nanny Carmody
    Mrs Carmody