School: Barefield, Inis

Barefield or Gortlumman, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

one in this Parish but has a friend in America.The land in this Parish is Limestone.It is not very good land for cows or butter.It is better for tillage.It is good for fattening cattle and also for growing hay.There is part of my townland under forest.there are about twenty acres of forest in it.The name of this forest is Lisheen.It is joining a lake.The big rocks of "cladach"make its scenery more remarkable.The lake that is joining this forest is Inchicronanlake but we call it the Island lake because there is an Island in the middle of it.The Island is a burial ground.It is said a Priest was hanged in the forest by the lake the time of the war.Every night a light is seen coming across the lake from the Island and into the forest.When any one is buried in the Island a light comes from other burial grounds and into the Island.A light is also seen coming from Ballyline to the Island.That light is suppose to be the Guardian of money that is in Ballyline.In summer people go fishing in the Lake.it is not such a very good lake for fish.people also bathe in the lake .It is not deep except out in the middle of it .There are many rivers in my townland but none of them are called any name.
    Pupil's name-
    Nancy Mc Namara