School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. The following story is supposed to have happened in the church yard at Kilno about the year 1830.
    People observed that the graves used be disturbed from time to time.
    A Protestant family who lived in Kilbarron in the parish of Feakle bordering Bodyke Parish (where Biddy Earley the famous witch lived) noticed that the grave of a relative had been disturbed. They agreed to watch at night for the cause.
    They came armed with bayonets and pikes and concealed themselves at a convenient distance so as to see anything happening to the grave.
    At 12 o'clock they heard something coming from the direction of Sean bhaile (townland near churchyard) and making a great noise. It got over the boundary wall. It was the shape of a serpent or a snake.
    It attacked the fresh grave and buried itself into it. When about half-way in the watchers rushed in and attacked it and cut it in two.
    It gave a most awful roar and they were so frightened that they ran with their lives home.
    Next morning they returned to see if they could get any trace of the serpent.