School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. Christmas Day is the greatest feast of the year. Great preparations are made in every house which is cleaned inside and outside. The walls, presses, pictures are decorated with holly preferably berry holly, and ivy. Food at this time is much better. Cakes with plenty of butter, sugar, fruit and if plentiful eggs are made. Of course, some people make rich fruit cakes - but these are not many.
    Fowl is also very plentiful at this time.
    The goose is the usual fowl for Christmas Day. The goose is killed and while hot, the feathers are plucked off. She is then stuffed with a little straw or paper, the former is better. She is opened and cleaned and the inside well washed out and dried. (I should have said she is hung up in a cool place for a few days. The people do not like to have them hanging more than two or three days). Then pepper is thrown on and it is ready for stuffing.
    The stuffing is of mashed potatoes, onions, butter, salt and pepper. These are mashed together and put inside the body of goose. The opening or vent is sown up.