School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Béaloideas.
    Graveyards.
    There are only two graveyards in this parish, one in Moynoe and the other in the Holy Island. The one in Moynoe is situated about a mile and a half from the town of Scariff. (The one in Moynoe is situated about a mile and a half from the town of Scariff). The one in Moynoe is level and the other one is sloped. There are the ruins of an old church near Moynoe and there is an old monastery near the Holy Island. A boat must be got to cross over to the graveyard. All the people are buried in the graveyard except children who die without getting Baptism. These are buried in Kills, in some field belonging to some person. There is a Kill in Moynoe in a field belonging to a man named Dinan. It is called Dinan's Kill since. It is situated about 3/4 of a mile from the town of Scariff. There are some people buried in it for the last few years. There is a Kill up near Clonusker also.
    Moynoe, Co. Clare
    Tessie Durack