School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Martain Murphy of Roslara, Tulla was taken by the good people every night for seven years. They used to hurl on Roslara lake and used to fight so hard that he thought the water would be blood instead of water in the morning. He went to Limerick once for a cwt. of meal which cost £1 at that time. There were sports in Tulla the same day and there was a Scotch man there and he got 1st prize for jumping. He boasted that there was not a man in the field, in England or in Ireland to beat him. Martain stepped in and said there was and bet £30 - 1. The first jump Martain took he came on the Scotch man's tracks the second he beat him 4 inches with his over coat on. The Scotch man then took up the money and handed it to Martain. He went to Limerick and
    Bridget Anne Flannery
    Mr John Mc Mahon