School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. In olden times most people used marry on Wednesday especially those who were superstitious. They used to believe that Monday was for health Tuesday for wealth Wednesday the best day of all Thursday for losses Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all. They were also superstitious to the colors they wore this is how the "proverb" went married in brown live out of town in blue he will be true in yellow ashamed of the fellow in green not fit to be seen in red you wish yourself back and married in white you have chosen alright. There was an old custom that they should not return home for a month this was called the "hauling home". About sixty years ago they were not married in the Chapel but in their houses. Sometimes they used to have a race on side cars and if the brides parents did not want to get her married the man would come by night and take her away. The people used to come to the Chapel in a coach and many horses driving it. The people still make pancakes on the last day of Shrove and it is called "pancake night"
    Eileen O' Brien
    Tomgraney, Co. Clare