School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Roaming tribes still wander around this locality chiefly beggars, tinkers and tramps. They usually camp about the country in a place called Derrygraney and in a field called the evicted half ways between Tuamgraney and Bodyke. There names are McCarthy's, Sweeneys and Bourkes. One old man named Bourke continually visits this district, mending umbrella's, pots, cans and kettles. An old lady named "Nell" usually visits this locality once a year. During the winter months, she works in farmhouses. At present she is down in Moyglass near Woodford at a house called 'Cleary's'. Different tramps visit this place but the above mentioned are a few of the well known.
      1. people by social grouping
    Nancy Daly