School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. In a place called Aughrim there is a field in which there was a chapel about a hundred years ago. There is no trace of it now there is a well over which grew two trees. There were some superstitions about them, whoever would cut them they should die. The time of the waterworks 1904 two old men came out from Limerick city to work. One of them started to cut the tree and before he had it finished (the strange thing was) he caught a heavy cold which turned into double pneumonia. He was sent into the workhouse where he died after a time. The other man started to cut the tree and he too had to go to the workhouse where he died. The other tree is
    Bridget Anne Flannery
    John Mc Mahon