School: Tulla (B.)

Tulla, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    rounds required, and the visit resulted in the cure of some eye trouble. Statues of the Blessed Virgin, Rosary beads and other religious emblems were usually left there. Some remain to the present day but desuetude and neglect are in evidence in regard to this well as to that of Tulla. The same is true of the other parish wells. Up to the year 1839 patterns were held at the principal wells on the 23rd of March and the 23rd of June. The Saint's Feast Day was on the 11th January.
    From the foregoing paragraphs it can be seen that Saint Mochulla's sway extended far beyond the confines of the present parish of Tulla.
    HE WAS CONSECRATED A BISHOP * - a distinction his great missionary labours deserved. He died at a great age at some unknown date in the beginning of the seventh century.
    ( Side-Margin * )
    " Tulach na n-Easpog " - I wonder should this be -