School: Tulla (B.)

Tulla, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

1. Once upon a time in the town of Ennis, a girl went in to the chapel to get confession. She fell asleep in the confessional box. At midnight she was awaked by the deep voice of a priest calling out "Is there anyone here to answer mass." The girl said nothing, but when morning came she went and told the canon, who, on hearing her story, said, "I will go and see."
    When nightfall came the twain went into the chapel and waited untill midnight. At midnight the priest's voice was heard singing through the chapel saying, "Is there anyone here to answer mass."
    There and then the canon stepped out from where he was hidden, and said "Yes." He did so, and after mass the dead priest said to the canon, "I should have said that mass before I died." Then he vanished. A year after that, the canon died, as the result
    William Walsh
    Tulla, Co. Clare