School: Tulla (B.)

Tulla, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

1. Once upon a time there dwelt a woman and her husband in Crusheen. They had one son, who went by the name "Garla Calann." His mother was going home one day. She decided to cross the river, as it was getting late. She did so. There were stepping stones across the river, and she fell off them, and as a result of the fall was drowned.
    Next day someone found her and drigged her from the river. The person brought her to the nearest house, where he reported his case. Then the people washed her and laid her out. Next day she was buried in the family burial ground.
    A year or two after her husband got married again. This morning the stepson was tending his herd of cattle in the fort field, when his own mother came
    William Walsh
    Tulla, Co. Clare