School: Lakyle, Whitegate

Lakyle, Co. Clare
John Davis

1. The care of the feet
    In former times boys & girls in this district never wore boots or shoes until they were 17 or 18 yrs. of age. A pair of boots Etc. purchased by a young boy or girl would last for years as boots were never worn round the home & farm. Then if boys or girls were going to Mass, or fair or market they would carry their shoes Etc. in their hands or slung round their necks till they got within a few hundred yards of the town or village. Then they were put on & again discarded when returning home. But times have changed & now only school boys & a few school girls ever go barefoot when coming to school during the Summer & into the early autumn.
    The poorest now wear boots or shoes during the winter & spring months.
    Water used for washing the feet is thrown out some distance from the back door.