School: Lakyle, Whitegate

Lakyle, Co. Clare
John Davis

1. Burning of Lime
    Lime was burned very extensively in this district years ago. The remains of old Kilns can be seen yet here & there.
    It is more than 80 yrs. ago since people burned lime for their own use.
    Some was used for whitewashing but most of it was spread on the land to produce good crops of wheat.
    The following is the method [followed-crossed out] as used by the people here for producing lime. At the bottom of the Kiln some bushes were placed & over them dry turf. Over the walls a layer of broken limestone - then a layer of dry turf-mould & over that dry turf - then more limstone & so on till the Kiln / was full.
    The bushes at the bottom were set on fire. After some time the fire spread upwards until all the turf was burning.
    The Kiln was left burning for four or five days & then nothing was in the Kiln but lime.
    The above account was got from Denis O'Brien, Kilkillane, Whitegate