School: Lakyle, Whitegate

Lakyle, Co. Clare
John Davis

1. About the year 1840 a small boat loaded with delph was coming across Lough Derg from Dromineer into Williamstown Harbour.
    Eleven men were on board. On of the men accidentally stepped on portion of the delph + a broken piece pierced the thin bottom. The water poured in and every man was drowned. When the boat was recovered, the cause of the disaster was explained.
    NB The foregoing was got from P. Burke Eng T.D., Dromaan, Whitegate
    In 1830 three men were drowned in Lough Derg. namely Ogle O'Connor, Willis O'Connor, John Keys and an unknown man were in a sailing boat. A storm arose the boat was capsized & the first three men were drowned. They are burined in the old graveyear of graveyard of Clonrush + a flat tombstone marks this grave.
    Williamstown House, Dromaan + the police barracks were burned during the troubles times in the year 1930 by the Irish R. army.
    P. Burke
    Teachta Dála